CLA-2-84:K:C:A1:B11 A86334

Mr. Paul Plaia, Jr.
Howrey & Simon
1299 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004-2402

RE: The tariff classification of a "CARB" roller bearing from Sweden

Dear Mr. Plaia:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The item at issue here is known as a "CARB" (Compact Aligning Roller Bearing) bearing. This is a relatively new design in the bearing industry. The bearing is unique in that it has the features of a self-aligning spherical roller bearing while still providing both the ability to accommodate axial displacement like a cylindrical roller bearing and the low profile of a needle roller bearing. The rolling element found in this bearing is an elongated spherical (barrel) roller. The inner and outer rings have smooth, curved raceways to accommodate the roller. Because of the length of the roller, these are single row design.

The applicable subheading for the "CARB" roller bearing will be 8482.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for single row spherical roller bearings. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the "CARB" bearings would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Spherical roller bearings are not covered by the scope of this order. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
J.F.K. Airport